ALL 14th EURASIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS ANNOUNCED

On 6 July 2018, 14th Eurasia International Film Festival’s Closing Ceremony was held in Kazakhstan Central Concert Hall.

This year, the Festival’s honorary guests were popular French actor Vincent Cassel, Serbian film director and actor Emir Kusturica, 71st Cannes Film Festival’s Best Actress (Ayka) Samal Yeslyamova, Russian film and theater actress Ravshana Kurkova, Russian film and theater directors Serghei Puskepalis and Anna Melikian, film stars, heads of international film festivals, prominent  film industry experts and film critics from Europe, Asia, Africa, Americas and popular culture figures.

During the event, the winning film of 14th Eurasia Film Festival was screened. 

Here is the list of all winners of 14th Eurasia IFF:

Competition:

  1. GRAND PRIX: The Party's Over directed by Marie Garel-Weiss (France)
  2. BEST DIRECTOR: Milko Lazarev, Aga (Bulgaria, Germany, France)
  3. SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: Mother (Dede) directed by Maria Khatchiani (Georgia)
  4. SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: A Haunting Hitchhike directed by Heejae Jeong (South Korea)
  5. BEST MALE LEAD: Karim Mirkhadiyev, Perseverance (Uzbekistan)
  6. BEST FEMALE LEAD: Marta Kozlova, Anna’s War (Russia)
  7. BEST PRODUCER: Alidar Utemuratov, Paris song (Kazakhstan)

Short Films Competition:

  1. GRAND PRIX: Fish Monologue directed by Sooborna Senjooti (India -  Bangladesh)
  2. JURY’S SPECIAL MENTION: Calendar directed by Igor Poplaukhin (Russia)

NETPAC Choice:

  1. Suleiman Mountain directed by E. Stishkova (Russia – Kyrgyzstan – Poland)

FIPRESCI Choice:

  1. Suleiman Mountain directed by E. Stishkova (Russia – Kyrgyzstan – Poland)

***

This year, over 1000 films applied for competition and off-competition sections of the 14th Eurasia International Film Festival. 12 full-length films were selected for International Competition, 36 films for Short Films Section, 9 films for Caravan section, 9 films for From the Heart of Eurasia section, 3 films for NETPAC Choice, 3 films for FIPRESCI Choice, 10 films for Around the World section, 7 films for Special Event section, 12 documentaries from around the world including Central Asia for Objective section.

A total of 98 films were selected for in competition and off-competition sections, with 21 films made in Kazakhstan.

The 2ndEurasia Film Market was organized in the scope of the Festival. 70 companies took part in the Film Market (30 international and 40 Kazakh film companies).

During the Film Market, on 3 July 2018, the Eurasian Project Market took place. Out of 31 film scripts, 10 scripts were selected for the Project Market.

The Eurasian Film Market Jury identified the best projects, and 2 first prizes (2 months’ internships in New York Film Academy) were awarded to Amir Amenov for Ystyk Kun, Salkyn Syra (Kazakhstan) and Dalmira Tilepberghen for Lonely Pine Tree (Kyrgyzstan).

2nd prize, a travel to an A list film festival with the Eurasia IFF delegation, was awarded to Askhat Kuchinchirekov for Sheqara (Kazakhstan)

Also, the Jury’s Special Mention went to Arthur Weeber for Alchiki (Kyrgyzstan – Russia).

On 3 July 2018, in the scope of 14th Eurasia International Film Festival, a round table on draft law on Kazak Cinema Law was held.

General Information Partner: Khabar JSC, El Arna TV broadcasting channel

For detailed information:

www.eurasifastival.kz

___________________________________

Information contacts:

Aidana Bauirjanqyzy: +7 775 5954633

Jazeera Abdulova: +7 702 639 81 80

Email: press@eurasiafestival.kz